Edward & Barbara Netter Library
For Medicine, Nursing, & Health Sciences
For Medicine, Nursing, & Health Sciences
Berne and Levy Physiology
by
Pairing necessary detail with concise readability, Berne & Levy Physiology, 8th Edition, provides a perfect balance of content to deliver an in-depth understanding of the body's dynamic processes. Long respected for its scientifically rigorous approach, this highly regarded, mid-size text offers essential physiology with integrated coverage of biophysics andkey experimental observations and examples-all designed to provide a solid scientific foundation in physiology for future scientists and clinicians. Uses a logical, organ system-based approach that clearly describes all of the mechanisms that control and regulate bodily function. Includes new clinical case examples, as well as In the Clinic and At the Molecular Level boxes that highlight practical aspects of this fundamental science. Provides key experimental observations and examples that offer a rich understanding of the body's dynamic processes. Discusses recent discoveries such as the role of lymphatics in the nervous system. Begins each chapter with a bulleted list of questions and ends with key concepts covered in that chapter. Enhanced eBook version included with purchase. Your enhanced eBook allows you to access all of the text, figures, and references from the book on a variety of devices.
Guyton and Hall Textbook of Medical Physiology
by
**Selected for 2025 Doody's Core Titles® with "Essential Purchase" designation in Physiology** A favorite text of physiology students worldwide, Guyton and Hall Textbook of Medical Physiology delivers the complex knowledge you need to master in a distinctive, easy-to-digest format. The fifteenth Edition of this bestselling text is fully up to date and provides clear, comprehensive coverage of the content most relevant to clinical and pre-clinical students. The unique format ensures maximum learning and retention of complex concepts: a larger font size emphasizes core information, while supporting information is detailed in a smaller font and highlighted in pale blue-making it easy to quickly skim the essential text or pursue more in-depth study. Focuses on core material and how the body maintains homeostasis to remain healthy, emphasizing the important principles that will aid in later clinical decision making Contains new information on physiology and the gut microbiome and clinically important sex differences in physiology lab values Presents information in short chapters using a concise, readable voice that facilitates learning and retention Utilizes two font sizes: a larger font for fundamentals, and a smaller font that highlights relevant integrated sciences, clinical examples, pathophysiology, or detailed mechanisms that students can read as needed Contains more than 1,200 full-color drawings and diagrams-all carefully crafted to make physiology easier to understand Includes online access to heart sounds, animations, self-assessment questions, and more An eBook version is included with purchase. The eBook allows you to access all of the text and figures, with the ability to search, make notes and highlights, and have content read aloud
Histology - A Text and Atlas
by
The Netter Library offers access to a number of eBook collections. Check out the following resources for more eBooks:
Online collection of illustrated full-color downloadable textbooks from Thieme's Color Atlases and Flexibook series. Content covers every course in the medical school curriculum. Includes Gilroy's Atlas of Anatomy. Mobile application available.
