Netter Library Newsletter April 2025
THE PALACE PROJECT
The Connecticut State Library is now making their eBook platform, called “The Palace Project,” available to all users of CT Academic Libraries. The Palace Project is a mobile app currently available on iOS and Android app marketplaces. Users download the app, create a virtual library card, and then can access thousands of free eBooks, audiobooks and more. Titles are geared towards public library patrons, so lots of popular fiction titles, non-fiction, and graphic novels.
All you need to register is your Quinnipiac email address. For more information and instructions for set-up, visit our Library Guide.
THE BOOK NOOK
Cleaning out your room or apartment at the end of the semester? Consider donating your gently used leisure reading books to the Netter Library Book Nook, a space dedicated to finding used books new homes.
There will be a cart in the Netter Library for donations until May 31, but we do take donations year-round.
The book nook is run entirely on donations and is free to all members of the QU community. Come find your new read today!
DATABASE TRIALS
The Netter Library is still running their long-term trials of two databases.
GIDEON is a rich resource, updated daily, for infectious disease, epidemiology, and microbiology information. The platform features tools for finding disease, drug, vaccine, microbe, and country-specific information; identifying pathogens; performing diagnoses; and visualizing epidemiological data, including disease outbreaks and vaccine coverage. At their website, in the “More” section, GIDEON also contains books on infectious diseases in specific countries, specific diseases globally, and major topics in the study of infectious diseases and epidemiology (as well as sample lesson plans).
You can access GIDEON from the Netter and ABL library database lists, or this URL will work from on or off campus: https://libraryproxy.quinnipiac.edu/login?url=https://app.gideononline.com
A brief overview is available at https://www.gideononline.com/features/, and there is a lot of info on their Help page, including videos. A mobile version is also available.
Social Explorer provides easy access to demographic information about the United States in interactive data maps going back to 1790. Users can visualize and interact with data; create maps, charts, reports and downloads; explore 100,000+ built-in data indicators related to demography, economy, health, politics, environment, crime; and more! Easily add your own data for further impact.
You can access Social Explorer from the Netter and ABL library database lists, or this URL will work from on or off campus: http://libraryproxy.quinnipiac.edu/login?url=https://www.socialexplorer.com/explore-maps
A brief overview is available at https://www.socialexplorer.com/product and there is a lot of info on their Help page and in their FAQs, including training modules.
We have access to these resources until June 30, 2025. Please email, call or stop by the library and speak to Matt Wilcox, if you find these to be useful resources that we should license beyond June 30th.
DATABASE SPOTLIGHT
ClinicalKey provides a unique experience for students and clinicians to help find the right answers when they need them. ClinicalKey features expert commentary, MEDLINE abstracts and select third-party journals. The database includes over 1000 books, more than 600 journals, 13,000 procedure videos and millions of images. Users can quickly move from topic overview to in-depth specialty information to meet clinical challenges. Also includes the Frank Netter anatomy books and images. A mobile application is available.
POETRY MONTH
Celebrate the intersection of art and healing this April with our National Poetry Month book display! Poetry can capture emotions, tell stories, and inspire change with just a few carefully chosen words. It has long been a source of comfort, reflection, and understanding in the world of healthcare, giving voice to the experiences of patients, caregivers, and medical professionals alike. From works that explore the emotional depth of healthcare and the human side of medicine to poetry that captures resilience, grief, and hope, these collections highlight the profound connection between language and healing. Discover how poetry can inspire, restore, and deepen the compassion at the heart of healthcare. All books on display are available for checkout at the library information desk.
FACULTY SCHOLARSHIP
Have you authored a book or a book chapter? If so, please email gina.addona@quinnipiac.edu to let us know-- we may be able to include it in our faculty scholarship collection.
NEW RESOURCES
New books in the collection:
SOME THINGS WE ARE LOOKING FORWARD TO
- The CT Sheep, Wool, and Fiber Festival is coming to the North Haven Fairgrounds on April 26, 2005. The event is a family friendly agricultural and learning experience for the general public as well as shepherds and fiber enthusiasts.
- May 3rd & 4th visit the Daffodil festival, Meriden’s largest and most colorful community event, held during the peak season for daffodils to bloom. There’s food, crafts, music, fireworks, and amusements.
- Ever been to the Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History? The museum was founded in 1866 and is one of the oldest natural history museums around. Containing over 14 million specimens, covering everything from dinosaurs and anthropology to birds and rocks in the Kline Geology Laboratory. The Great Hall of Dinosaurs and “The Age of Reptiles” mural have long been crowd favorites. I wonder if they still sell those pencils filled with tiny rocks—kids used to love them!
SOCIAL MEDIA
Follow us on Instagram @qunetterlibrary. We have a lot to share with you, so stay connected to get updates about resources, services, and events. Tag your stories and posts with #qunetterlibrary if you’re making your own experiences and connections with the library.
NETTER LIBRARY HOURS
Monday – Friday 8AM – 8PM
Saturdays & Sundays 12PM – 5PM
The University and the Netter Library will be CLOSED Friday, April 18th for Good Friday
and Sunday, April 20th for Easter Sunday.
Summer hours begin Saturday, May 10, 2025
Mon - Fri: 8:00am - 5:00pm
Sat - Sun: CLOSED
- YOUR LIBRARY CREW!
APRIL 2025 netterlibrary@quinnipiac.edu 203.582.5266
